The olive (Olea europaea) tree is an evergreen shrub or tree which can reach a height of up to 15 metres, native to the Mediterranean it can also be found growing in western Asia and northern Africa.
Olive oil is well known for its flavor and health benefits, however the leaf has also been used medicinally. Olive leaf and olive leaf extracts are thought to have anti-aging, immunostimulator, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antibiotic properites.
Olive leaf extracts can also be used in skin creams and other cosmetics for application to the skin. The extract has been shown to provide antioxidant and antibacterial effects that can extend the shelf life of cosmetic preparations.
100ml 1:2 Alcohol Volume 25%. Take 10 – 15 drops 2 x daily.